Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy of Capital Sisters International Inc. (“Capital Sisters”) is to inform all website visitors about the information that we collect, how we use that information, and the ways visitors can control how that information is used or shared. We have recently updated the policy below to make it as easy as possible to understand our practices with respect to your information, and to let you know about the privacy choices you have.

We encourage you to read the full text of the Privacy Policy below.

Capital Sister is committed to protecting your privacy. This page states Capital Sisters’ Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) for the website (the “website”) and any websites and communication channels, applications, and services that reference this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference certain other Capital Sisters policies to which you agree when you use our website.

By using our website, you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as the terms of other policies referenced herein.

Collection of Personal Information

Capital Sisters collects personal information provided by you when you log in to the website for any purpose. When you provide personal information through our website, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and other countries around the world.

The personal information we collect may include the following: name, home address, e-mail address, your home and/or mobile phone numbers, your gender and your date of birth. The exact types of information required are identified in detail at the time the information is collected. All such information is retained indefinitely.

Capital Sisters does not collect personally identifiable information from users of those parts of its website that do not require a sign in, except when users send e-mails to Capital Sisters. Capital Sisters retains such e-mails indefinitely, and data retained may include the e-mail sender’s name, e-mail address and any other information provided in the e-mail. Capital Sisters regards such information as confidential and does not use or disclose it without the permission of the sender except as specifically necessary for Capital Sisters to carry out its mission and activities associated with its mission as described on its website.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

Capital Sisters may automatically collect non-personal information about visitors to our website, such as number of visitors, Internet Protocol address, browser type, operating system and pages viewed, but we will not combine such data with any personal information. We maintain this data indefinitely and use this data in the aggregate to determine how visitors use our website for internal management and so that we can improve your experience on our website.

We may use “cookies” (text files placed on your computer by a Web page server) or other technologies to collect such non-personal information. Capital Sisters uses cookies for a number of internal purposes related to its donors who access the website.

You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by adjusting the browser on your computer. If you refuse cookies, however, certain functions and conveniences of the website may not work properly.

Use of Your Information

We may use personal information collected from you for several general purposes:

  • To deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • To send you important reminders about Capital Sisters and your donations to Capital Sisters;
  • To send you promotions and news about Capital Sisters which we think may be of interest to you;
  • To conduct market research relating to our mission and/or website;
  • To maintain and administer the website;
  • To ask your opinions on our products and activities (e.g., through surveys), which will help us improve our products and activities;
  • To verify your identity and prevent or detect fraud; and/or
  • To perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Please note that we may contact you by mail, e-mail, telephone or fax for any of the above purposes.

Disclosure of Your Information

Capital Sisters maintains personally identifiable information and any other information submitted to it indefinitely, but uses such information only for its internal purposes and for the purpose of compliance with its non-profit reporting obligations.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual website visitor or donors are identified and no personal information is revealed) for reporting purposes related to our non-profit status.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy (“third-party websites”). If you access third-party websites using the links provided, the operators of such sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third-party websites so that you understand if/how they collect and/or use information from you or your computer.

Capital Sisters’ Commitment to Security

The security of your information is very important to us. Capital Sisters takes appropriate physical, electronic and managerial precautions to secure against unauthorized access and use of information you send to Capital Sisters.

Your Privacy Choices

You may choose to opt out of receiving communications or information from us, including described in this Privacy Policy, by notifying us through our Contact Us form.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship, including a donor relationship, has the right to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please Contact Us.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Capital Sisters reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time as may be required. Such modifications will be effective upon posting on this website. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been amended since your last visit by referring to the “Effective Date of Current Policy” date at the bottom of this page. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of future amendments.

Effective Date of Current Privacy Policy: February 24, 2015.

© Capital Sisters International Inc. January 2015.